- the named insured and members of his family/household, and
[…] In addition, many car accident situations result in confusion as to whose car insurance company will be responsible for paying the medical bills, especially when multiple car insurance policies could apply.
Under New Jersey car accident law, only certain classes of people can make PIP claims. New Jersey PIP law mandates that PIP claims are generally made by the following two classes of individuals:
- the named insured and members of his family/household, and
- everyone else (i.e., passengers).
The relevant portion of New Jersey Statutes Annotated Section 39:6A-4 provides:
[Standard insurance policies] shall contain personal injury protection benefits for the payment of benefits without regard to negligence, liability or fault of any kind, to the [1] named insured and members of his family residing in his household who sustain bodily injury as a result of an accident while occupying, entering into, alighting from or using an automobile, or as a pedestrian, caused by an automobile or by an object propelled by or from an automobile, and [2] to other persons sustaining bodily injury while occupying, entering into, alighting from or using the automobile of the named insured, with permission of the named insured.
For example, let’s say Dad is driving his two children and gets into a car accident. The children suffer injury. Because the two children live with Dad, they are eligible to make PIP claims under Dad’s car insurance policy.